The groups from four countries in ISCR
International Scout Centre Rustavi received a group from four countries- Georgia, Ukraine, Lithuania and Poland. After tiring travel, our Centre warmly welcomed “Green Europe” representatives and provided all the needed comfort. Everything started with introductory activities, after which they got familiar with each other.
After the tour around Rustavi and introduced schedule, ISCR hosted a local non-governmental organization (Caucasus Environmental NGO Network) expert, Rezo Getiashvili. He spoke about ecological and environmental protection fields.
On the third day, the groups worked on environmental issues and referred to the role of young people in this field. They pointed out five problems, divided into four groups and engaged in the activity. Groups were following: Tbilisi, Rustavi, Racha, Batumi groups. The latter decided to save the trees and refused to use the papers. Each project represented their project. At the end of the day, participants held Lithuanian night, gave presentation about their culture and traditions.
Afterwards, they tasted Lithuanian cuisine.Lithuanians also gave the presentation about Ecology of Lithuania. Mike Erentz, the leader of the group, put an emphasis on a care of Lithuanian National Parks.On the sixth day of the visit, our Lithuanian guests had more free time and fully enjoyed themselves. In the evening, our guests held Polish night; they played games, listened to Polish songs and enjoyed the multinational environment. During the visit, “Green Europe” participators had an opportunity to see Georgian mountains. They visited Mtskheta, former capital of Georgia, relished Georgian wine and examined 450 types of Georgian grapevine. In Kazbegi region, they basked open air dinning and sightseeing of Gergeti Trinity church, as well as Ananuri fortress.
It’s paradise- that is how Centre guests praised Georgia.
The visit lasted for 10 days.