Exchange Programme “Cross the Culture”
On July 1st, in the framework of Exchange Program “Cross The Culture” the representatives from Belgium, Italy, Estonia, Armenia and Georgia visited International Scout Center of Rustavi. Visitors fulfilled many activities within the framework of the program. Participants performed the flash mob at the city’s main square, which aimed to explore the national dance movements. Besides that, they painted walls with traditional ornaments at The City’s Culture and Leisure Park.
During the visit, a number of traditional events was held at the ISCR. This is the project’s one of the most important parts when the dances are accompanied by traditional dishes.
During the visit, the guests had an opportunity to visit Mtskheta-Mtianeti region. They visited Ananuri Fortress (XVI-XVII century), Kazbegi mountain and the Gergeti Trinity Church (XIV century). Participants enjoyed spectacular views and had a wonderful opportunity to look through exhibits of the most beautiful parts of 2200 meters.
Exchange Program “Cross the Culture” started in July 1st and will last for 10 days. The project is implemented by Association “Georgian Youth for Europe” and funded by the European Commission Youth Programme “Youth in Action”.