Go Green Action “Plant Your Future” in ISCR
Clean, healthy action “Plant Your Future” took place in ISCR on 14th of April. The event was initiated by Georgian Organization of the Scout Movement. ISCR employees, Kvemo Kartli Organization of Scout Movement, Tbilisi scouts, Youth Initiative Regional Association “YIRA”, Parent Association of Children with Nervous Diseases and Kvemo Kartli regional television journalists were participating in Green Action.
The event involved planting 160 new plantations and future maintenance. Within the project Ipani, lime and other deciduous species of trees were seeded down.
Green Action, “Plant Your Future”, was supported by Ministry of Environmental Protection and German International Cooperation.
The purpose of the action was to teach younger generations tree planting, maintenance and essentiality of biodiversity; environmental awareness, promotion for sustainable development and community involvement in activities.
Posted in: